Draft articleThis CS2 explanation is being researched and checked for version scope, source length and links.

Starting money and money caps

ModeStarting moneyMoney cap
Premier$800$16,000
Competitive$800$16,000
Wingman$800$8,000
Casual$1,000$10,000
WarmupSet to the mode capMode-specific cap

Kill rewards listed for Competitive and Casual

Kill typeCompetitive / PremierCasual
Knife$1,500$750
Pistol$300$150
CZ75-Auto$300$150
Submachine gun$600$300
P90$300$150
Shotgun$900$450
XM1014$600$300
Rifle or machine gun$300$150
AWP$100$50
Grenade$300$100
Zeus x27$100$50

Selected round-end rewards

OutcomePremier / CompetitiveCasualWingman
Bomb Defusal: team elimination win$3,250$2,700$2,750
Bomb Defusal: CT time win$3,250$2,700$2,750
Bomb Defusal: CT defuse win$3,500$2,700$3,000
Bomb Defusal: T detonation win$3,500$2,700$3,000
Hostage Rescue: team elimination win$3,000T $2,000 / CT $2,300—
Hostage Rescue: CT rescue win$2,900$3,000—
Hostage Rescue: T time win$3,250$2,000—

Starting balance, cap and modes

Premier, Competitive and Wingman start players with $800; Casual starts with $1,000. Their money caps are $16,000 for Premier and Competitive, $8,000 for Wingman and $10,000 for Casual. During warmup, players are set to the cap for the selected mode. These figures describe different rulesets and should not be collapsed into one universal CS2 starting balance.

Arsenal and Deathmatch do not use the standard round-money system. A mode that supplies weapons through progression or respawns therefore requires a different equipment plan from a round-based mode. The Buy Menu shows purchases and money changes, while the Buy Zone limits where ordinary purchases can be made. Money is a player balance; teammates still benefit when players coordinate what the group buys.

Kill rewards

A kill adds money to the player who earns it, and the amount depends on weapon class, the specific weapon and mode. The table separates the Competitive/Premier and Casual figures recorded by the CS2 source. Casual pays half the ordinary amount for most listed classes, but grenade kills pay $100 rather than one-third of Competitive’s $300. Knife, P90, CZ75-Auto, XM1014 and Zeus x27 values are exceptions to the broad class amount shown for ordinary pistols, SMGs, shotguns or other weapons.

The distinction matters when planning the next round. A player using a lower-reward weapon can earn less for a kill even if the team wins the engagement, while a kill may still be valuable for space, survival and the round itself. The reward is income, not a discount on the weapon’s purchase price. Read Kill Rewards with the specific weapon entry when a weapon has its own exception.

Bomb and hostage rewards

In Bomb Defusal, the player who plants or defuses the bomb receives a $300 personal bonus. A planted bomb can also affect the team’s money if the Terrorists lose: in CS2 the bomb-plant addition to the round-loss bonus is $600. That team income is separate from the planter’s personal $300, so planting before a lost round can still matter to the next buy. Surviving Terrorists do not receive round-end money when their team loses by letting the bomb round timer expire.

Hostage Rescue has separate interaction and team rewards. In Competitive, all Counter-Terrorists receive $600 when a hostage is untied and another $600 when one is rescued. Casual lists $500 for the team when a hostage is untied. The player who first unties a hostage also receives a $300 personal bonus once per round; the second hostage does not grant another personal untie bonus. The player who rescues a hostage receives $1,000. These payments depend on the action and mode, not merely on winning the round.

Round wins and loss bonus

The round-end reward depends on how the round is won. In Bomb Defusal, elimination pays $3,250 in Premier/Competitive, $2,700 in Casual and $2,750 in Wingman. A Counter-Terrorist defuse or Terrorist detonation pays $3,500 in Premier/Competitive, $2,700 in Casual and $3,000 in Wingman. A Counter-Terrorist time win in Bomb Defusal pays $3,250, $2,700 and $2,750 respectively. The comparison table also separates the Hostage Rescue results available in Competitive and Casual.

Teams also receive a loss bonus based on consecutive round losses. In Premier and Competitive, the listed sequence rises from $1,400 at loss-count tier 0 through $1,900, $2,400 and $2,900 to a maximum of $3,400 at tier 4. A Terrorist plant adds the CS2-specific $600. The count rises after a loss and falls after a win, to a minimum of 0 and maximum of 4; teams begin a half at count 1. Losing a pistol round has a separate listed amount of $1,900, with the plant addition where applicable.

Casual and Wingman use different loss-reward schedules, so do not apply the Competitive sequence to them. A round win also reduces the loss count, making the next loss bonus depend on the team’s recent results rather than only the last round. This catch-up income can help a losing team rebuild its equipment without guaranteeing that every player can afford the same purchase.

Penalties and other money changes

Team-killing in Premier, Competitive and Wingman incurs a $300 penalty. Damaging a hostage costs $30 per point of damage. These penalties reduce the responsible player’s balance and can make the next purchase harder to coordinate. Repeatedly harming hostages or teammates is therefore both an objective problem and an economic cost.

Premier and Competitive also list a $50 reward for a Counter-Terrorist kill and a short-handed bonus of $1,000. The short-handed bonus applies when a team has an abandoned player after two rounds have passed, with restrictions at the start of the second half; it can also apply in Premier overtime after two rounds. These edge rules are separate from ordinary weapon kill rewards and do not apply in every queue.

Planning purchases

An Eco Round preserves money by buying little or nothing; a Force Buy spends available funds to contest the current round with a limited package; and a Full Buy aims to equip the team with its intended weapons, armor and grenades. These are team spending plans, not fixed game modes. A player can buy for a teammate, choose a cheaper weapon, or reserve money for armor and utility rather than spend the entire balance on one rifle.

Before using the Buy Menu, compare teammates’ balances, the next-round loss bonus, likely weapon recoveries and the mode’s objective reward. The goal is a purchase the team can use together. A well-coordinated partial buy may preserve more future options than a set of unrelated individual purchases; the economy rewards round results and actions, while it leaves players to decide how to allocate the income. See Loadout, Weapon Refunds and Smoke Grenade for related choices.

Refund accounting (June 15, 2023)

A June 15, 2023 Limited Test update corrected how refunds were counted when tracking a user’s total money spent. The note concerns the displayed/accounted spending total after a refund; it does not state that the player’s actual balance, refund eligibility or round income was changed.

Financial display corrections (June 20, 2023)

The June 20, 2023 Limited Test notes say that several “financial fun facts” were fixed. They do not enumerate the affected figures or explain the underlying calculation, so this should be read as a correction to displayed economy information rather than evidence of a change to round income, kill rewards, or purchase prices. The same update separately fixed a Buy Menu sell-back bug.

Guaranteed next-round balance preview (April 25, 2024)

The April 25, 2024 interface update surfaced the minimum guaranteed next-round money amount in the Buy Menu title bar. It gives a player a quick basis for deciding whether to preserve equipment funds or make a current-round purchase, especially when the team is coordinating a save. The value describes the minimum the player can expect under the known round result; it should not be read as a full forecast of optional kill rewards, picked-up weapons or every possible change before the next purchase phase.

This addition changes how clearly the interface presents future buying capacity, not the underlying money rules. Starting balance, loss bonuses, kill rewards, objective rewards and mode-specific caps remain the factors that determine a player's actual account. The Buy Menu now exposes a useful planning number alongside current funds; teams still need to account for one another's available equipment and the round objective. See Buy Menu for purchase groups and Weapon Refunds for the limits on reversing a purchase.

Related entries & categories