Draft articleThis CS2 explanation is being researched and checked for version scope, source length and links.

Counter-Strike 2 weapon specifications

PropertyCS2 value
Buy price$1,050
Magazine / reserve8 / 32 shells
Pellets per shot9
Damage26 per pellet · 234 if all pellets hit
Fire mode / ratePump-action · 68 rounds per minute
Reload0.7 s for the first shell · 0.5 s for each following shell
Accurate range3.2 m
Armor penetration50%
Range modifier0.70
Kill reward$900 Competitive · $450 Casual

Damage per pellet by hitbox (Wiki weapon record)

HitboxUnarmoredArmored
Head10652
Chest and arms2613
Abdomen and pelvis3216
Legs1919

Nine-pellet spread and damage

Each Nova shell releases nine pellets. The 26-damage weapon field is per pellet; 234 represents the total only if all nine pellets connect before other damage effects. The hitbox table gives per-pellet values: 106/52 to the head, 32/16 to abdomen and pelvis, 26/13 to chest and arms, and 19 to the legs. Distance and spread determine how many pellets land, so the full-shot total is a ceiling rather than a guaranteed result.

The Nova has a comparatively tight, vertically oriented spread described as wishbone-shaped, with the central cluster tending slightly left. Its 3.2-metre accurate range and 0.70 range modifier keep it a close-range weapon, though its source describes the falloff and spread as more forgiving than some other shotguns. Center the target in the pattern and account for its leftward bias instead of aiming at an isolated head at a distance.

Shell-by-shell reload and purchase

The Nova holds eight shells and carries 32 in reserve. It reloads one shell at a time: the first shell takes 0.7 seconds and subsequent shells 0.5 seconds each. This lets the player interrupt a reload to fire if an opponent arrives, unlike a detachable-magazine shotgun. Reload from cover when possible and do not assume an interrupted sequence has restored the full capacity.

At $1,050, the Nova is a low-cost shotgun available to both teams. Its kill reward is $900 in Competitive and $450 in Casual, which can make a successful close ambush valuable in an economy round. It has relatively low per-pellet damage and weak armor penetration, so the player must land a dense pattern to defeat protected opponents. Compare the Counter-Terrorist MAG-7, Terrorist Sawed-Off and automatic XM1014 for different reload and close-range roles.

Related entries & categories