Draft articleThis CS2 explanation is being researched and checked for version scope, source length and links.

Counter-Strike 2 weapon specifications

PropertyCS2 value
Buy price$2,000
Magazine / reserve7 / 32 shells
Pellets per shot6
Damage per pellet19
Maximum listed damage per shot114 before armor and range effects
Fire mode / rateSemi-automatic · 171 rounds per minute
Armor penetration50%
Reload1.00 s for first shell; 0.65 s for each following shell
Running speed215 units/s
Kill reward$600 Competitive · $300 Casual

Automatic fire, pellet count and close-range damage

The XM1014 is the automatic shotgun available to both teams in the CS2 buy menu. Its seven-shell magazine contains six pellets per shot, and each pellet is listed at 19 base damage. A perfect close-range hit therefore totals 114 raw damage before armor and distance are applied. That total is spread across the pellet pattern: at a longer distance, some pellets miss, so the headline total is not guaranteed damage. Compared with shotguns that fire eight pellets, the XM1014 trades some per-shot pellet coverage for a faster follow-up shot.

Its semi-automatic action fires at a listed 171 rounds per minute. Holding the trigger allows repeated shots as quickly as the weapon cycles, which is useful when a player must keep pressure on a doorway or cramped site entrance. The same speed can empty seven shells rapidly. Recoil and spread accumulate, so firing every shell at a distant target is usually less useful than taking a close angle where several pellets can connect. The 50% armor-penetration figure belongs to the CS2 weapon record; it should not be confused with hitbox damage tables labelled for Global Offensive.

Shell-by-shell reload and positioning

The XM1014 reloads through its loading port one shell at a time: the listed first-shell reload takes 1.00 second, with 0.65 seconds for each following shell. Because shells are inserted individually, the player can interrupt the sequence by firing when an opponent appears. This gives the weapon a practical recovery option after a short burst, but it does not make reloading safe in an exposed lane. Break line of sight, insert only the shells needed for the next fight, and resume firing or rotate when the situation changes.

At $2,000, it costs more than the Nova and is a substantial investment on a low-money round. Its $600 Competitive or $300 Casual kill reward helps recover part of the cost, but only if the close-range engagement is favorable. On defense, a held choke can let its fast follow-up shots work without forcing a long rotation; on attack, plan the route so the shotgun reaches useful distance before the other side can hold a long sightline. Compare the Terrorist-only Sawed-Off and Counter-Terrorist MAG-7 when team access, damage pattern and reload rhythm matter.

CS2 applicability and update record

The price and pellet figures on this page are presented as the Counter-Strike 2 record. Older Counter-Strike games list different prices, movement speeds and firing rates; those values are deliberately not mixed into this table. The Wiki records an August 14, 2025 CS2 fix for the crosshair being blocked during XM1014 reload. That was a presentation correction, not a documented increase to damage or fire rate.

The XM1014’s official description calls it a fully automatic shotgun, while its trigger behavior is semi-automatic: the player controls each shot and can hold fire for the next available cycle. This distinction matters when comparing it with a fully automatic SMG. For detailed cost and buy timing, see Buy Menu and Economy; for coordinated entry, see Teamplay.

Reload shell flicker (April 24, 2026)

The April 24, 2026 AnimGraph 2 update fixed XM1014 shells flickering when a reload began. This is a first-person reload-animation correction; the patch does not change shell capacity, reload timing or the shotgun’s firing behavior.

Kill reward reduction (April 25, 2024)

The April 25, 2024 CS2 update reduced the XM1014 kill reward from $900 to $600 in standard rules and from $450 to $300 in Casual. The change lowers the money earned when the automatic shotgun secures an elimination, affecting the return on a purchase across later rounds. It does not change the shotgun's firing rate, pellet spread, ammunition, reload or damage in this update. Keep these reward figures attached to the April 25, 2024 balance record; weapon rewards can differ by mode and may be changed by later updates.

Crosshair visibility during reload (August 14, 2025)

The August 14, 2025 update fixed the XM1014 blocking the crosshair during reload. This is a first-person weapon presentation correction: the shotgun reload animation should no longer obstruct the crosshair in the affected case. The note does not state that the crosshair itself changed, or that reload speed, ammunition, spread or firing behavior was modified.

Related entries & categories