Draft articleThis CS2 explanation is being researched and checked for version scope, source length and links.

Counter-Strike 2 weapon specifications

PropertyCS2 value
Buy price$1,300
Magazine / reserve64 / 120 rounds
Damage27
Fire mode / rateAutomatic · 750 rounds per minute
Reload time2.4 seconds
Armor penetration60%
Penetration power100%
Range modifier0.80
Accurate range10 m
Running speed240 units/s
Kill reward$600 Competitive · $300 Casual

Hitbox damage

HitboxUnarmoredArmored
Head10865
Chest and arms2716
Stomach3320
Legs2020

Drum magazine, speed and damage

The PP-Bizon is available to both teams. Its 64-round drum is its defining advantage: it holds more than the standard SMG magazines and can sustain a close push without a mid-fight reload. The trade-off is low per-hit damage and only 60% armor penetration. A head hit is listed as 108 against an unarmored target but 65 against armor; body hits range from 16 to 20 against armored hitboxes. The high ammunition count therefore supports pressure, not a guarantee of quick eliminations.

It fires at 750 rounds per minute, runs at 240 units per second and has a 2.4-second reload. The Wiki describes it as having comparatively low recoil, useful moving accuracy and a fast walking speed. Its 10-metre accurate range and 0.80 range modifier reinforce its close-range role. At distance, the low damage and spread make a long spray waste ammunition; close the gap behind cover and prefire only when an opponent’s route is predictable.

When the Bizon is worth buying

The source cautions against buying the PP-Bizon as a routine economy SMG because its low damage makes weapons such as the UMP-45 more reliable. The MAC-10 for Terrorists or MP9 for Counter-Terrorists can be cheaper or more efficient anti-eco choices. The Bizon’s 64-round magazine is most relevant when sustained movement and multiple close-range opportunities matter.

The Wiki describes a narrow round-economy situation where a Counter-Terrorist side can consider the Bizon after the Terrorists plant in the pistol round and the defenders can afford a full follow-up purchase. That context does not make it a general-purpose rifle-round weapon. Its listed kill reward is $600 Competitive and $300 Casual, so weigh likely close kills against purchase cost and team utility. CS2’s March 2026 magazine reload change also means replacing a partly used drum discards its remaining rounds.

CS2 version notes

The PP-Bizon is a base-game CS2 SMG. An August 14, 2025 update improved its deploy and quick-inspect animations along with the AK-47, Galil AR and AUG. This changed presentation rather than the recorded damage or magazine capacity.

The March 18, 2026 reload refactor applies to the Bizon’s magazine: a completed reload discards the rounds still loaded and draws a full magazine from reserve. The UI now represents reserve ammunition in magazine units and displays the fill level of the current magazine. With 64 rounds loaded, a partly used drum can still contain substantial ammunition, so timing a reload behind cover matters.

Deploy and quick-inspect animations (August 14, 2025)

The August 14, 2025 CS2 update improved the PP-Bizon deploy and quick-inspect animations. The note concerns the weapon’s first-person draw and rapid inspect presentation, not its magazine capacity, ammunition supply, fire rate or damage. The PP-Bizon was one of four named firearms in this deploy-and-inspect animation group.

Related entries & categories